#602 closed defect (duplicate)

error message could be more detailed: "client node probably not started"

Reported by: zooko Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone: undecided
Component: code-frontend-cli Version: 1.2.0
Keywords: usability error Cc:
Launchpad Bug:


I just ran bin/tahoe start on Windows, and it said this:

STARTING c:\playground\allmydata\tahoe\.tahoe
client node probably not started

Looking in logs/twistd.log shows that it ends with:

2009-02-02 12:07:23-0700 [-]   File "c:\python25\lib\site-packages\twisted-8.1.0-py2.5-win32.egg\twisted\internet\posixbase.py", line 328, in listenTCP
2009-02-02 12:07:23-0700 [-]     p.startListening()
2009-02-02 12:07:23-0700 [-]   File "c:\python25\lib\site-packages\twisted-8.1.0-py2.5-win32.egg\twisted\internet\tcp.py", line 739, in startListening
2009-02-02 12:07:23-0700 [-]     raise CannotListenError, (self.interface, self.port, le)
2009-02-02 12:07:23-0700 [-] twisted.internet.error.CannotListenError: Couldn't listen on any:4070: (10048, 'Address already in use').

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed at 2009-02-25T03:36:47Z by warner

See also #71, which is about the "probably not started" being unreassuring, and #529, which is about difficult-to-detect breakage.

comment:2 Changed at 2010-03-25T02:03:45Z by davidsarah

  • Keywords usability error added

comment:3 Changed at 2010-11-11T01:49:40Z by warner

I think this is fixed by ac3b26ecf29c08cb .. anyone want to confirm?

comment:4 Changed at 2010-11-20T06:29:26Z by zooko

  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Status changed from new to closed

This ticket was split into #71 and #529, as Brian wrote in comment:1.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.